Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Weight Loss Wins, Woes and Wishes


Today was my OFFICIAL Weight In Day for the week. After eating 800 calories a day for 7 days, I lost a total of 10 lbs.

Yeah. You read that right. No additional weight loss for the 2 nd half of the week.

Initially, I was kinda pissed off. I mean... DAMN. WTF was I starving myself for, right? Then... I flipped my perspective.

I LOST 10 LBS IN A WEEK!
I proved to myself I can monitor my food intake without relying on "points".
I proved to myself I can monitor my food intake without eating junk to satisfy my cravings.
I busted that ever loving plateau I've been on for MONTHS.
I realized that 800 calories a day really ISN'T enough. By the end of the week I was much less active due to fatigue, hence, no additional weight loss.
I realized I really do HAVE to exercise in the pool to loose weight.
I LOST 10 LBS IN A WEEK!

Heheh. Sorry. Kinda stoked about that one. *ahem*

Today I go up to 1000 calories a day. I actually ate, gasp, BREAKFAST. I had 2 slices of bacon and one Light Thick & Creamy Yoplait Yogurt for a total of 190 calories. There's those extra 200 calories. :)

I have a doctor's appointment with my physician Friday. I'm sure she's going to yell at me but then she'll adjust what I'm doing and I'll go forward from there.

I'm excited about this weekend, yet, dreading it a bit. It's going to be difficult to get by on 1000 calories while in Fort Worth, eating in restaurants. Meh. I'll figure it out I'm sure.


My goal for this week is to make it through the weekend with out totally undoing my 1000 a day plan. Send up a lil prayer for me if ya think of it. :)


1 comment:

SarahThe said...

You worry me! It's just not safe to eat less than 1,200 calories a day! Even the biggest losers are eating 1600cal/day diets.